Skip to content
Highlights on Raul Castro |  CNN



CNN

Here is a glimpse into the life of Raúl Castro, former president of Cuba.

Date of Birth: June 3, 1931

Place of birth: Biran, Cuba

Birth name: Raul Modesto Castro Ruz

Dad: Ángel Castro, a wealthy Spanish landowner

Mother: Lina Ruz, cook and maid to Angel Castro’s first wife

Marriage: Vilma Espin (1959-2007, her death)

Children: Mariela, Nilsa, Deborah and Alejandro

Education: Attended the University of Havana

1953 – Attempts, together with his older brother Fidel Castro, to overthrow the dictatorship of Fulgencio Batista, after which both are sentenced to 15 years in prison. They are released less than two years later as part of an amnesty for political prisoners. Both go into exile in Mexico.

January 1, 1959 – The Castros successfully overthrow the Batista government.

January 1959 – Three weeks after taking power, Fidel Castro declares that his brother will be his successor, telling his supporters: “Behind me there are others more radical than me”.

October 1959 – Fidel appoints Raúl to several prominent positions in his government, including that of Minister of Defense.

April 1961 – Castro’s troops defeat the CIA-led Bay of Pigs invasion.

1962 – BECOMES Vice Prime Minister.

July 1962 – Visits the Soviet Union and signs a draft treaty authorizing the installation of Soviet nuclear missiles in Cuba. This development leads to the US-Cuban missile crisis.

1970s – Is involved in the military conflicts in Angola and Ethiopia.

1972 – Appointed First Deputy Prime Minister (later called Vice President).

1991 – Help Cuba through a severe financial crisis after the fall of the Soviet Union.

October 1997 – The Cuban Communist Party officially designates Raúl as Fidel’s successor in the event of his death or inability to perform his duties.

2001 – In an interview on Cuban state television, Castro said he would like to see Cuba improve its relations with the United States: “I am among those who believe that it would be in the interest of imperialism to try , with our irreconcilable differences, to normalize relations as much as possible during Fidel’s lifetime.

July 31, 2006 – Fidel temporarily cedes power to Raúl while he undergoes intestinal surgery.

February 19, 2008 – Fidel, in a letter, resigns from office. This paves the way for the National Assembly to choose Raúl as Cuba’s new leader.

February 24, 2008 – Castro is chosen by Cuba’s National Assembly to be the country’s new president.

December 2008 – Made his first international trip as president, visiting Venezuelan President Hugo Chavez.

March 2, 2009 – Reorganizes his cabinet, replacing Fidel’s longtime aides.

April 6, 2009 – Meeting with visiting members of the US Congressional Black Caucus.

April 19, 2011 – Elected to succeed Fidel as First Secretary of the Communist Party.

March 2012 – Pope Benedict XVI visits Cuba and meets Castro. The pontiff prays for “those who are deprived of liberty” and speaks about human rights throughout his tour of the country.

February 24, 2013 – After being re-elected by the National Assembly, Castro announces that he will resign in 2018, at the end of his second five-year term.

December 17, 2014 – Cuba and the United States announce their intention to resume diplomatic relations after half a century of tension.

April 12, 2015 – Castro meets with US President Barack Obama at the Summit of the Americas in Panama.

May 10, 2015 – Meet Pope Francis. They talk for 50 minutes in the Vatican. Castro thanks the Pope for facilitating talks between Cuba and the United States. He later says he might join the Catholic Church.

March 20-22, 2016 – During a historic trip to Cuba, Obama visits Castro to discuss human rights and the end of the economic embargo. Obama is the first sitting president to visit Cuba since 1928, when Calvin Coolidge traveled to the island by boat.

November 25, 2016 – Announces the death of Fidel.

December 21, 2017 – Cuban officials announce that Castro will not retire as planned at the end of his presidential term on February 24, 2018. Due to ongoing issues with the recovery from Hurricane Irma, the appointment of Castro’s successor will be delayed until as of April 19, 2018, according to the Cuban state. -run the media.

April 19, 2018 – Castro leaves the presidency of Cuba. After handing over the presidency to Miguel Díaz-Canel, Castro delivers a speech to the Cuban National Assembly and declares that presidential terms in Cuba should be limited to two 5-year terms.

April 10, 2019 – Speaking at a government event to ratify a new constitution, Castro criticizes the increase in US sanctions against Cuba and its ally Venezuela.

April 16, 2021 – Castro announces that he is leaving the head of the Cuban Communist Party. Diaz-Canel should take the helm.

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.