Skip to content
discover the program for Tuesday 24 May


Another busy day this Tuesday at Roland. The Greek Stefanos Tsitsipas, world number 4 and outgoing finalist of Roland-Garros, launches his Paris fortnight on Tuesday evening, while world number 2 Daniil Medvedev will take his first steps at 11 a.m. on the Suzanne-Lenglen court.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga and Gilles Simon, both 37, are playing the last Roland-Garros of their careers. They respectively challenge the Norwegian Casper Ruud (8th) on the Philippe-Chatrier court in the afternoon, and the Spaniard Pablo Carreño-Busta (18th) on the Simonne-Mathieu court at the end of the day.

The main matches of the 3rd day

– Court Philippe-Chatrier (from 12 p.m.)

Alizé Cornet (FRA) – Misaki Doi (JPN)
Casper Ruud (NOR/N.8) – Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Paula Badosa (ESP/N.3) – Fiona Ferro (FRA)
Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) – Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE/N.4)

– Court Suzanne-Lenglen (from 12 p.m.)

Facundo Bagnis (ARG) – Daniil Medvedev (RUS/N.2)
Taylor Townsend (USA) – Caroline Garcia (FRA)
Hugo Gaston (FRA) – Alex De Minaur (AUS/N.19)
Chloe Paquet (FRA) – Aryna Sabalenka (BLR/N.7)

– Court Simonne-Mathieu (from 12 p.m.)

Tessah Andrianjafitrimo (FRA) – Karolina Pliskova (CZE/N.8)
Frances Tiafoe (USA/N.24) – Benjamin Bonzi (FRA)
Simona Halep (ROM/N.19) – Nastasja Schunk (GER)
Pablo Carreno (ESP/N.16) – Gilles Simon (FRA)

– Short number 6

Danielle Collins (USA/N.9) – Viktoriya Tomova (BUL)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) – Federico Delbonis (ARG)
Claire Liu (USA) – Tamara Zidansek (SLO/N.24)
Giulio Zeppieri (ITA) – Hubert Hurkacz (POL/N.12)

– Short number 7

Emil Ruusuvuori (END) – Ugo Humbert (FRA)
Jessica Pegula (USA/N.11) – Qiang Wang (CHN)
Bjorn Fratangelo (USA) – Jannik Sinner (ITA/N.11)
Rebecca Sramkova (SVK) – Daria Kasatkina (RUS/N.20)

– Short number 11

(2nd rotation) Jiri Lehecka (CZE) – David Goffin (BEL)

– Short number 12

Denis Shapovalov (CAN/N.14) – Hogler Rune (DEN)

– Short number 13

(2nd rotation) Peter Gojowczyk (GER) – Lorenzo Sonego (ITA / N.32)
(4th rotation) Marco Cecchinato (ITA) – Pablo Andujar (ESP)

– Short number 14

Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) – Jelena Ostapenko (LAT/N.13)
Andrey Rublev (RUS/N.7) – Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)
Camila Giorgi (ITA/N.28) – Shuai Zhang (CHN)
Lucas Pouille (FRA) – Zdenek Kolar (CZE)


Fr2En Gb8

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.